Williamson County Jail

Also known as: Williamson County Historical Museum
105 S. Van Buren St., Marion, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 30, 2007
Reference number
07000476
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Areas of significance
Architecture; Law
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Institutional housing
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1913

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates/Map

Sources