Pottawattamie County Jail

Also known as: Squirrel Cage Jail
226 Pearl St., Council Bluffs, Iowa

Photos 

VIEW FROM NORTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The jail was built at the same time and designed by the same architects that built the nearby county courthouse. The original cell equipment is still intact. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72000481
Architectural style
Other architectural type; "Lady Susan" type jail
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody
  • April 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 4, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources