Preston Castle

Also known as: Preston School of Industry
N of Ione on Preston Ave., Ione, California

Map 

Description 

"PRESTON CASTLE - The 'Castle,' built in 1890-1894, is the most significant example of Romanesque Revival architecture in the Mother Lode. It was built to house the Preston School of Industry, established by the State Legislature as a progressive action toward rehabilitating, rather than simply imprisoning, juvenile offenders. Doors of the 120-room 'Castle' closed in 1960 after new facilities were completed." - California Historic Landmark No.867

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1975
Reference number
75000422
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information

Sources