Manzanar War Relocation Center, National Historic Site

Also known as: Manzanar Internment Camp, Manzanar Concentration Camp
6 mi. S of Independence on CA 395, Independence, California

Photos 

Manzanar War Relocation Center, Owens Valley off U.S. Highway 395

1. LOOKING SOUTH FROM ROOF OF AUDITORIUM

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Manzanar was one of ten relocation centers which held Japanese evacuated from the West Coast of the United States during World War II. After a National Park Service study of all ten sites it was determined that Manzanar presented the best opportunity for preservation and interpretation. The United States Congress established Manzanar National Historic Site, a unit of the National Park System, on March 3, 1992. - Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CA-2399)

"MANZANAR RELOCATION CENTER - In the early part of World War II, 110,000 persons of Japanese ancestry were interned in relocation centers by Executive Order No. 9066 issued February 19, 1942. Manzanar, the first of ten such concentration camps, was bounded by barbed wire and guard towers. It confined ten thousand persons, the majority of them American citizens. May the injustices and humiliation suffered here as a result of hysteria, racism, and economic exploitation never emerge again." - California Historic Landmark No.850

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1976
Reference number
76000484
Areas of significance
Social History; Military; Ethnic Heritage - Asian
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Camp; Correctional facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1942; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • March 27, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Add historical information

Sources