Pierce County Jail

Also known as: Blackshear Jail
Taylor St., Blackshear, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1980
Reference number
80001221
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Update Log 

  • February 3, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources