Ohio State Reformatory

Also known as: Mansfield Reformatory
Olivesburg Rd., Mansfield, Ohio

Photos 

Ohio State Reformatory

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1983
Reference number
83002039
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current function
Correctional facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 7, 2014: New photos from Andrew Wood
  • June 19, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Added year built, fixed longitude and latitude

Sources