Old Pine Street Station

Also known as: Old Western District Police Station House
214 N. Pine St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1985
Reference number
85000018
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1877; 1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1877 (282)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Correctional facility (246)
Francis E. Davis (1)
Gothic (1,431)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (36,204)
Maryland (1,766)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources