Lumpkin County Jail

Also known as: Old Lumpkin County Jail
Clarksville St., Dahlonega, Georgia

Photo 

Lumpkin County Jail

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The 1884 Jail was built to house those who were elected to uphold the law as well as those who broke it.

Jail cells are on the second floor, and the sheriff or a deputy and his family lived on the ground floor.

The sheriff's wife prepared the meals for the prisoners, and it is reported that some prisoners were habitual offenders because they know they could eat better in jail than out!

The 1884 jail was placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1985.

In earlier days, a sheriff's total earnings consisted of a set amount per prisoner. Since there wasn't much crime back then, some sheriffs didn't earn enough to support their families and left law enforcement for more profitable pursuits.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1985
Reference number
85002086
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • November 7, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller
  • October 25, 2013: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources