Burlington County Prison

Also known as: Burlington County Prison Museum
High St., Mount Holly, New Jersey

Photos 

Burlington County Prison

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Nathaniel R. Ewan, Photographer March 15, 1936 EXTERIOR - SOUTHEAST ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

This modest county prison was designed and constructed (1811) after plans embodying the most modern correctional methods prevalent in the early years of the 19th century. Its heavy stone walls were also an early attempt to fireproof a building. It served the community until 1966, the oldest prison in continuous use at that time. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 24, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 1986
Reference number
86003558
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Sources