Seville Jail

Also known as: Seville Village Prison
70 W. Main St., Seville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1997
Reference number
97001135
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Correctional facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1881 (373)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Correctional facility (249)
Have Street View (43,328)
Medina County, Ohio (39)
Moved (2,188)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Seville, Ohio (2)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources