Great Northern Railway Steam Locomotive No. 1355 and Tender 1451

Also known as: Chief Ironhourse; GN1355; Engine 1494,GN1494; Engine 1494; Engine 1020; GN 1020
3400 Sioux River Rd., Sioux City, Iowa

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Aug 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Originally a 4-6-0 built by Baldwin in 1906 & numbered 1020. It was rebuilt by GN as a 4-6-2 in 1924 & renumbered 1355. Of the 52 rebuilt this is the last one remaining. It is now located at the Sioux City RR Museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 2004
Reference number
04001352
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Steam Locomotive
Areas of significance
Transportation; Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1943
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 12, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description

Sources