Hetch Hetchy Railroad Engine No.6

Also known as: Engine (Locomotive) No. 6, Shay No. 6
CA 140, El Portal, California

Historic steam locomotive

Photos 

HHRR No 6 side view

Photo taken by Eric Polk

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

No. 6 was built by Lima Locomotive Works in 1921. It use by the Hetch Hetchy RR in the construction of the O'Shaughnessy Dam across Hetch Hetchy Valley. When the dam was completed, the locomotive was sold to the Pickering Lumber Corporation where it was used until 1958. It was later moved to El Portal where it is now displayed on the abandon Yosemite Valley Railroad.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1978
Reference number
78000360
Architectural style
Other architectural type; 3T Shay Locomotive
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1921

Update Log 

  • October 12, 2017: New photo from Jim Allen
  • October 11, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: expanded description
  • December 22, 2015: Updated by Eric Polk: Updated coordinates.

Sources