Passenger Locomotive No. 1737

Also known as: Passenger Locomotive No. 3750
E of Strasburg, Strasburg, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Was numbered 1737

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Located st the Railroad Museum of Pennsylvania. When this locomotive was placed on the NRHP list it was incorrectly numbered as 1737, now correctly numbered 3750. This class K4s locomotive was built at the PRR Juniata Shops in 1920, & has a wheel arrangement of 4-6-2.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1979
Reference number
79002273
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Invention
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1918

Update Log 

  • May 29, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • May 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources