Bissel Street Water Tower

Also known as: Red Water Tower, Water Division Standpipe No. 2
Jct. of Bissell St. and Blair Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 1970
Reference number
70000906
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water works
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (36,316)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1885 (551)
Built during 1880s (6,126)
Copper (1,057)
Have Street View (33,459)
Missouri (4,566)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Water tower (289)
William S. Eames (4)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 28, 2010: Posted HAER photos

Sources