Grand Avenue Water Tower

Also known as: Old Water Tower, Water Tower Number 1
Jct. of E. Grand Ave. and 20th St., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1970
Reference number
70000908
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water works
Current function
Monument/marker
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,248)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (394)
Built during 1870s (4,797)
George I. Barnett (1)
Missouri (4,431)
Owned by local government (11,501)
St. Louis, Missouri (371)
Stone (26,162)
Water tower (288)

Update Log 

  • July 1, 2010: Posted HAER photos
  • July 1, 2010: New Street View added by Nathan Holth

Sources