Compton Hill Water Tower

Also known as: Water Tower Number Three
Resevoir Park, Grand and Russell Blvds. and Lafayette Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1972
Reference number
72001555
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water works
Current function
Communications facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1897; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (472)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Harvey Ellis (6)
Have Street View (35,978)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,589)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,704)
St. Louis, Missouri (377)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,690)
Water tower (292)

Update Log 

  • August 16, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 10, 2010: Updated by Nathan Holth: Fixed GPS and Address.
  • June 28, 2010: Posted HAER photos

Sources 

Comments 

Compton Hill Water Tower
Posted August 8, 2010, by J.R. Manning (thekitchenguy [at] sbcglobal [dot] net)

Joe, these records all came right from the NRHP database. The more you puruse the listings here, the more you will find such minor, if not irritating, typos and errors. (Of course, the government never makes errors, right?)

Some of them aren't so minor. Just the other day, I came across three records that had GPS locations four counties over from their true locations. If the listing doesn't have a lat/long listing in the record, the NRHP just puts the location at 0.000,0.0000 (the intersection of the Prime Meridian and the Equator) which is in the Atlantic Ocean, just off the coast of Africa - a little disconcerting if you're planning a road trip to that particular landmark.

Most of the editors fix 'em as they go. Someone will get to this one sooner or later, too - thanks for pointing it out.

Compton Hill Water Tower
Posted August 8, 2010, by Joe (jmeesey [at] msn [dot] com)

Location should read: "Grand & Russell Blvds." Not. "Grant"