Heim Mound

Also known as: 47 DA 577
Address Restricted, Middleton, Wisconsin

Fox Shape Effigy Mound, Owned and protected by Wisconsin Archeological Society

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 2004
Reference number
04000254
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Ceremonial site; Graves/burials
Current function
Forest
Period of significance
1000-500 AD

Update Log 

  • June 12, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Coordinates

Sources