Iolani Palace

Also known as: Territorial Capitol, Territorial Executive Building
364 S. King St., Honolulu, Hawaii

Photos 

Iolani Palace

1. SOUTHWEST (FRONT) FACADE AND GROUNDS

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Residence of the last two royal rulers of Hawaii. Scene of transfer of government to the United States in 1898. From 1898 to 1960s, the palace served as the capitol of Hawaii. When built, the palace was the most elaborate structure in the Hawaiian Islands. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS HI-1)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000293
Architectural style
Other architectural type; "American Florentine"
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Graves/burials; Government office
Current function
Government office
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1879; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources