Wainwright Tomb

Also known as: Wainwright Memorial
Bellefontaine Cemetery, 4947 W. Florissant Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Photos 

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1970
Reference number
70000907
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Graves/burials
Current function
Graves/burials
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Bronze (432)
Built 1892 (691)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Burial site (160)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis Sullivan (19)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER