Man Mound

Also known as: Man Mound Park
E of Baraboo off WI 33, Baraboo, Wisconsin

An effigy mound built in the shape of a human.

Photos 

Wisconsin Archeological Society Marker

Placed in 1908 when this area was preserved as a park.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Designated a National Historic Landmark on October 31, 2016.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1978
Reference number
78000138
Area of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Graves/burials
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1000-500 AD
Significant years
0700; 1000
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "NRHP Status" and Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 19, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added to Category: Increase A. Lapham
  • November 6, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added to new category tag "Effigy Mounds"
  • September 12, 2010: New photo from J.R. Manning
  • August 27, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources