Hanover Wayside

Also known as: 042-0286
8225 Hanover Wayside Rd., Hanover, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 2002
Reference number
02001365
Architectural style
Other architectural type; NPS Rustic
Areas of significance
Conservation; Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Park
Current functions
Outdoor recreation; Park
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1937 (597)
Built during 1930s (5,351)
Hanover County, Virginia (49)
Hanover, Virginia (3)
Park (588)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources