Joseph Bryan Park

Also known as: Young's Pond, 127-5677, Rosewood
4308 Hermitage Rd., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 2002
Reference number
02001369
NR name
Bryan, Joseph, Park
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; American Rustice
Area of significance
Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Park; Outdoor recreation
Current functions
Park; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1800; 1909; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 19
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 12
Non-contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,329)
Park (548)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,542)

Related landmarks 

Sources