Eugene Field Park

Also known as: Central Park, Park # 41
5100 N. Ridgeway Ave., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2006
Reference number
06000677
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Park; Outdoor recreation; Sport facility
Current functions
Park; Outdoor recreation; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 11
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing objects: 2

Update Log 

  • June 17, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources