Columbine

Also known as: Columbine Gold Camp, 5RT438
645 Routt County Rd. 129, Clark, Colorado

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 2007
Reference number
07000791
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; Pioneer Log Rustic
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Department store; Outdoor recreation; Camp
Current functions
Department store; Outdoor recreation; Camp
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1895; 1896; 1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 20
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1895 (687)
Built during 1890s (7,622)
Clark, Colorado (1)
Colorado (1,569)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (45,006)
James R. Caron (1)
Log (2,299)
Park (581)
Private owner (54,398)
Routt County, Colorado (20)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • August 25, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped

Sources