Palmer Park

Also known as: Park No. 13
201 E. 111th St., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 2007
Reference number
07000855
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Social History; Architecture; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Park; Outdoor recreation; Sport facility
Current functions
Park; Outdoor recreation; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • March 12, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates

Sources