Booker T. Washington Emancipation Proclamation Park

Also known as: Juneteenth Grounds
W side of Lake Mexia, 9 mi. W of Mexia, Mexia, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1976
Reference number
76002046
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Park
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1900; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,187)
Limestone County, Texas (4)
Mexia, Texas (3)
Park (545)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)

Sources