Joseph E. Johnston Confederate Reunion Grounds

Also known as: Jacks Creek Reunion Grounds, Camp No. 94 United Confederate V
4 mi. W of Mexia on SR 1633, Mexia, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 2, 1976
Reference number
76002048
NR name
Johnston, Joseph E., Confederate Reunion Grounds
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Park
Current functions
Park; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1892; 1893; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1892 (687)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Johansen (1)
Limestone County, Texas (4)
Mexia, Texas (3)
Park (545)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources