Perkins Square Gazebo

Also known as: Perkins Spring Square
George St. and Myrtle Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1983
Reference number
83002937
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Street furniture/object; Park
Current functions
Park; Street furniture/object; Outdoor recreation
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1871 (395)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Granite (5,090)
Maryland (1,765)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Park (545)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources