Marine Studios

Also known as: Marineland
CT A1A, Box 122, Marineland, Florida

Photos 

Original Entrance

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2019

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1986
Reference number
86000831
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Nautical Moderne
Areas of significance
Engineering; Entertainment/Recreation; Science
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Research facility
Current functions
Research facility; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1925-1949
Significant years
1937; 1938; 1953
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 5

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1937 (594)
Built during 1930s (5,312)
Flagler County, Florida (11)
Florida (1,844)
Have Street View (44,330)
M.F. Hasbrouck (1)
Marineland, Florida (1)
Park (578)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2019: New photos from Michael Miller
  • July 13, 2016: New photos from Michael Miller

Sources