Trans-Canyon Telephone Line, Grand Canyon National Park

Also known as: Emergency Telephone Line, Grand Canyon National Park
Grand Canyon along Bright Angel & North Kaibab Trails from South Rim to Roaring Springs & South Kaibab Trail to Tipoff, Grand Canyon, Arizona

An phone line across the Canyon.

Photos 

Trans-Canyon Telephone Line

The first segment of the phone line as it heads down from the South Rim.

Photo taken by Eric Polk in July 2012

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Conservation Corps installed an emergency phone connecting the South Rim with Phantom Ranch and the North Rim. The phone line still exists today and is maintained by the regional phone provider.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 13, 1986
Reference number
86001102
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Open-wire Copper weld
Areas of significance
Engineering; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Communications facility
Current function
Communications facility
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1938; 1939; 1935

Update Log 

  • March 10, 2016: Updated by Eric Polk: New coordinates, added overview, and description.

Sources