Laurel Hill RDA

Also known as: Laurel Hill State Park
4 mi. W of New Centerville and PA 281, Somerset, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Picnic area #1 Trent Pavilion

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Laurel Hill Recreation Demonstration Area was built on state owned land between 1935 & 1942 by the CCC. It is now Laurel Hill State Park. The RDA once had 3 picnic areas, 6 group camps, & a park office / maintenance area. Two of the picnic areas now have modern facilities. Group camp # 2 is no longer used, and one of the group camps has only one historic building left, which is used for storage.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 18, 1987
Reference number
87000738
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic style
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Conservation; Entertainment/Recreation; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Institutional housing; Park; Secondary structure
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1935; 1942
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 198
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing structures: 3

Update Log 

  • October 18, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 26, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description
  • July 26, 2014: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources