Entrance to Central Miami

Also known as: Coral Gables Wayside Park
W of Red Rd. between S.W. 34th and S.W. 35th Sts., Coral Gables, Florida

Photos 

Entrance to Central Miami

Photo taken by Phillip Pessar

License: Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1989
Reference number
88003199
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Medieval Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Park
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1925
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 3

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • July 6, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • August 21, 2016: New photos from Phillip Pessar

Sources