Western Knitting Mills

Also known as: Rochester Mills Beer
400 Water St., Rochester, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A Michigan Historical Marker reads:

Paint Creek and the Clinton River provided power for the first woolen mill on this site in 1844. Constructed in 1896, the Western Knitting Mills building was supported by a yarn mill, dormitories, and two waehouses. One of the area's largest employers, the mill produced wool socks, gloves, and mittens (1896 - 1916); wool cloth (1916 - 27); and khaki gloves for World War I soldiers. Knitting ceased at this site in 1939.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 2000
Reference number
00000646
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse; Business
Current functions
Professional; Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1896; 1917; 1933

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1896 (570)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Early Commercial (952)
Have Street View (43,307)
Michigan (1,916)
Mill (772)
Oakland County, Michigan (74)
Private owner (54,396)
Rochester, Michigan (5)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • September 26, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources