Decorah Woolen Mill

Also known as: Meritol Building, Decorah Tire Service
107 Court St., Decorah, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 26, 2001
Reference number
00001681
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1867; 1908; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Decorah, Iowa (18)
Iowa (2,455)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (750)
Private owner (54,397)
Winneshiek County, Iowa (37)

Sources