Hardwick Woolen Mills

Also known as: Cleveland Woolen Mills
445 Church St., SE, Cleveland, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2001
Reference number
01000380
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Industrial
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Water works; Rail-related
Current functions
Warehouse; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1904; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing objects: 8

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bradley County, Tennessee (24)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1904 (822)
Built during 1900s (9,046)
Cleveland, Tennessee (16)
Mill (772)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Sources