Caraleigh Mills

Also known as: Fred Whitaker Company
421 Maywood Ave., Raleigh, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 2001
Reference number
01000557
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1892; 1930; 1938
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1892 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Have Street View (35,521)
Italianate (5,035)
Mill (761)
North Carolina (3,553)
Private owner (54,396)
Raleigh, North Carolina (121)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Wake County, North Carolina (224)

Sources