Goblintown Mill

Also known as: Turner's Mill, Wood's Mill, Walker's Mill, Martin's Mill, DHR file #070-5042
888 Iron Bridge Rd., Stuart, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 2004
Reference number
04001271
Architectural style
Other architectural type; 19th Century Rural
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Department store
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1866; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Built during 1850s (4,669)
Lewis Turner (1)
Mill (780)
Patrick County, Virginia (17)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Stuart, Virginia (6)
Virginia (3,565)

Sources