Bethlehem Silk Mill

Also known as: Bethlehem Silk Company
238 W. Goepp St., Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 15, 2005
Reference number
05000065
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1890; 1896; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (18)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (877)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Mill (761)
Northampton County, Pennsylvania (64)
Pennsylvania (4,250)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources