Brookside Farm and Mill

Also known as: Cox, M.B, House and Phipps Mill; Saddle Creek Mill
4161 Wilson Hwy., Independence, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 2005
Reference number
05001272
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Commerce; Industry; Engineering; Architecture; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Manufacturing facility; Road-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1876; 1877; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (357)
Built during 1870s (4,796)
Grayson County, Virginia (11)
Have Street View (28,051)
Independence, Virginia (2)
Mill (747)
Private owner (54,397)
Robert Landreth (1)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,501)

Update Log 

  • October 4, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources