Levi Sheard Mill

Also known as: Clymer, John S., Mill
8308 Covered Bridge Rd., East Rockhill Township, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 2006
Reference number
06001149
NR name
Sheard, Levi, Mill
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1844
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,416)
Bucks County, Pennsylvania (178)
Built 1844 (182)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Georgian (1,428)
Mill (781)
Pennsylvania (4,342)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)

Sources