Granite Paper Mill

Also known as: Deseret News Paper Mill
6900 Big Cottonwood Canyon Rd., Salt Lake City, Utah

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, OLD RENDERING.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

This Paper mill was the first to be built for that purpose in Salt Lake County, for the Deseret News and the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, as a means of attaining self-sufficiency from the paper manufacturers of the east. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1971
Reference number
71000848
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Levels of significance
National; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Business; Outdoor recreation
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1880

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Built during 1880s (6,473)
Granite (5,090)
Henry Grow (1)
Mill (791)
Private owner (54,398)
Reconstructed (186)
Salt Lake City, Utah (232)
Salt Lake County, Utah (336)
Utah (1,438)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources