England House and Mill

Also known as: Red Mill Farm
81 Red Mill Rd., Newark, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72001597
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1747; 1789
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1747 (14)
Built during 1740s (306)
Delaware (633)
Mill (751)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Newark, Delaware (77)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources