Daniels Mill

Also known as: Elysville Mill, Gary Mill, Alberton Mill
Alberton Rd., Daniels, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000929
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Religious structure; Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1846
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1845 (238)
Built during 1840s (2,935)
Daniels, Maryland (1)
Gothic (1,428)
Granite (5,090)
Howard County, Maryland (51)
Maryland (1,765)
Mill (761)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,702)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources