Painter-Bernatz Mill

Also known as: Old Stone Mill
200 N. Mill St., Decorah, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1974
Reference number
74000816
Areas of significance
Industry; Art; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1851

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1851 (242)
Built during 1850s (4,620)
Decorah, Iowa (18)
Have Street View (41,978)
Iowa (2,479)
Limestone (8,192)
Mill (771)
Private owner (54,396)
William Painter (1)
Winneshiek County, Iowa (37)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources