Cannelton Cotton Mills

Also known as: Indiana Cotton Mills
Bounded by Front, 4th, Washington, and Adams Sts., Cannelton, Indiana

Photos 

Cannelton Cotton Mill, Superintendent's House

1. GENERAL VIEW FROM SOUTHWEST

Photo from the Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

The Cennelton (later Indiana) Cotton Mill is both a monumental example of industrial architecture and evidence of a major attempt to industrialize southern Indian. With its superb masonry construction and twin towers, the structure is one of the most impressive textile mills ever built in this country. When finished the mill incorporated the newest mechanical equipment and machinery. There was an extensive fire prevention system using pumping machines and ventilation devices. The building is also important as visual proof of the attempt to create sectional harmony in the decade prior to the Civil War. Financed by New England, Southern and Western interests, it represents a broad-based attempt to challenge the textile industry of New England. Although the mill failed to induce an industrial boom in southern Indiana, it did produce cotton cloth for over 100 years. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER IN-1)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 22, 1975
Reference number
75000011
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Other architectural type; Lombard Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1849; 1850; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Sources