Slater's Mill

Also known as: Joseph Slater's Felt Mill
96 Paterson-Hamburg Tpke., Riverdale, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1975
Reference number
75001154
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1849; 1903
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Built 1849 (233)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Mill (772)
Morris County, New Jersey (142)
New Jersey (1,701)
Private owner (54,396)
Riverdale, New Jersey (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources