Seneca Williams Mill

Also known as: Willey's Mill
E of Maquoketa on IA 64, Maquoketa, Iowa

Map 

Description 

Oakland Mill was built in 1867 by Joseph Willey and sold to Seneca Williams who operated it until 1904. The building was then used as a barn until restored by artist, Patrick Costello and his family. He sold the mill to his daughter Tracy (Costello) Taylor and the mill is currently a unique reception and banquet hall.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1976
Reference number
76000774
NR name
Williams, Seneca, Mill
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Iowa (2,528)
Jackson County, Iowa (84)
Joseph Willey (1)
Limestone (8,194)
Maquoketa, Iowa (33)
Mill (809)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added description & link