Dilday Mill

Also known as: Finley Mill
SE of South Greenfield on Turnback Creek, South Greenfield, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1977
Reference number
77000805
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,604)
Dade County, Missouri (9)
John B. Dilday (1)
Mill (750)
Missouri (4,540)
Private owner (54,397)
South Greenfield, Missouri (1)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)

Sources