Hilgen and Wittenberg Woolen Mill

Also known as: Cedar Creek Settlement
N70 W6340 Bridge Rd., Cedarburg, Wisconsin

Photos 

East Elevation

As seen from the east end of the Bridge Street Bridge.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78000124
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Economics; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1864; 1865; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • July 2, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources