Crescent Roller Mills

Demolished
Also known as: Fisher-Fallgatter Milling Co.
213 Oborn St., Waupaca, Wisconsin

Three story, water powered mill, demolished May 2016

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Looks like I was a little late. The demolition began in May, these photos were taken in July.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Three story, wood frame mill, water powered. The main portion of the mill was built on a field stone foundation to support the weight of multiple floors of milling machinery. The mill was refit in the early 20th Century and most of that machinery was there when the demolition began.

Don Fallgatter, the son of the original owner, continued to operate the mill until he retired in 1969. The mill stood mostly unused after his retirement.

Plans were presented in the late 1970s to preserve the mill as a museum with retail space made out of the southern end of the building, but those plans never reached fruition.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1978
Reference number
78000150
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1913; 1914

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources